Swami Ramanand Teerth Rural Medical College Ambajogai

College Description

Swami Ramanand Teerth Rural Medical College

Swami Ramanand Teerth Rural Medical College, established in 1975, is a famous government medical institution. Ambajogai Swami Ramanand Teerth Rural Medical College is Asia's first rural medical college. The first Dean of this Medical College was Dr. V.K. Dawale, FRCS. His aim of establishing a medical college in this rural location was realized thanks to his hard work and devotion. Almost all fields now offer MCI-accredited post-graduate courses. The 25th anniversary of the institution was completed in the year 2000, which marked the culmination of the Silver Jubilee Year Teachers are notoriously tough and pay special attention to their pupils' behaviour, familiarity, and honesty. Some teachers used to keep track of their students' progress. During the examination, the record was passed. The tests, on the other hand, were frequently predicated on higher grades. It was a deliberate and subservient test. The Occupational Therapy and Physiotherapy School was established at this medical college for the first time in India. The medical institution has the first Cobalt unit in Maharashtra's whole region. It also acquired its first CT scanner, which was distributed throughout Maharashtra. Ultrasound 2-D Echo, ICCU, Computerized Trade Mill Test, Auto Analyzers, and other advanced facilities are available. However, for a number of reasons, it has been unable to keep up with current medical breakthroughs. Medical Council of India authorized S.R.T.R medical college, which was associated with Maharashtra University of Health Sciences (MCI).

HIGHLIGHTS:

Established: 1975
Total MBBS Seats: 100
Tuition Fees: Rs. 85,800
Hostel Fees: Rs 4000
AIQ Reallocation Fees: Rs. 1500
Institution Type: Government
Affiliated To: Maharashtra University of Health Science Nasik, Maharashtra.
Recognition and Listing: Medical Council of India(MCI), World Health Organization(WHO)
Average Daily Out-Patients: 1500-2000
Total Beds Available : 800
Other Names: SRTR Medical college Ambajogai, SRTR GMC Ambajogai
Address: SRT Medical college, Ambajogai, Maharashtra 431517
Website: https://www.srtrmca.org/
Contact: 18001208515

 

Admission Eligibility:

Students seeking admission to this college must be 17 years old by December 31st of the admission year. Students with a minimum of 50 percent in science subjects, including biology or biotechnology, as well as physics and chemistry, are eligible (in the case of SC/ST students, 40 percent in board examinations; 45 percent for OBC students). It is also mandatory for students to take the National Eligibility and Entrance Examination (NEET) .


For Regular Updates,Visit our Blog's Page: Click Here

 

 

All India Quota rank/ cutoff

 

Government Medical College Nanded has a total of 15% All India Quota seats, which are divided into the following categories. Matrix of Seats

Round 2019 cut off by rank 2020 cut off by rank
1 8583 11565
2 10999 14204

 

PG Intake:

Course design:

Under the direction of highly educated and experienced lecturers, SRTR Medical College delivers world-class education. The following UG Courses are available in the college.

Course Duration Intake Fee/per annum
MBBS 4.5 Years+1 Year Internship 100 85,800

 

Infrastructure:

Ambajogai, Maharashtra is home to Swami Ramanand Teerth Rural Medical College. This College is spread out across a large area. The University College building includes three storeys, each with a completely constructed space that separates the Dean, OSD, and AO Chambers from the Management Block. Each Lecture Hall has 200 seats and is equipped with an LCD Projector and AV resources, as well as a 200-seat Examination Hall. The centre Canteen area is likewise bustling with activity. All Departments, including instructional facilities, Student Laboratories, Museums, Exhibition Rooms, and the Departmental Library, are well-equipped and running smoothly. As a result, the Building will house all of these departmental and administrative functions.

Hospital Facilities:

It has an 800-bed hospital with the most up-to-date medical technology. Patients in a variety of medical and surgical disciplines can benefit from the hospital's diagnostic and treatment services. The facility features a well-equipped Blood Bank that is FDA-approved, as well as an ART unit, an ICTC unit, and a Physiotherapy unit, among other things. Undergraduate medical students, as well as nursing students, can get training, research, and community service. Except for Sundays and holidays, OPD services are available at GMC Miraj Hospital and PVP General Hospital Sangli. On a daily basis, about 2000 outpatients attend these two hospitals. There are seven major operations theatres and six internal wards in these hospitals. There are a total of 8 PVP.GMC Operations Theaters in Sangli, and 9 in Miraj State Hospital.

Facilities:

Sports: Cafeteria
Library Community Health Centre
24hrs. H.I.C.U.sLine I.C.U.s Super specialist Centre
Blood Bank Diagnostic Services
Accident & Emergency department OPD- INDOOR Services

 

Student Support:

Anti-Ragging
Health Care Services
Counseling Services
Hostels
Query
Report
Technical Issue

How to reach us:

Swami Ramanand Teerth Rural Medical College

Address: SRT Medical College, Ambajogai, Maharashtra 431517

Phone: 18001208515

Website: https://www.srtrmca.org/

 

Course Design :

Fees Structure

REVIEWS

5
10 Ratings
50% Complete (success)
50%
40% Complete (success)
40%
30% Complete (success)
30%
20% Complete (success)
20%
10% Complete (success)
10%

Related colleges