Srinivas Institute of Medical Sciences and Research Centre Mangalore

College Description

 

Srinivas Institute of Medical Sciences and Research Centre, Mangalore

established in 2011, is a famous medical institute. This institution was founded with the goal of transforming society through education by establishing academic institutions in a dynamic equilibrium with the social, ecological, and economic environment, striving for excellence in education, research, and technological service to the nation, and to provide students with knowledge-based technological education and to train them as competent professional manpower with ethical values to meet society's needs. The Indian Medical Committee has authorised this medical college, which is associated with the Rajiv Gandhi University of Health Sciences in Karnataka (NMC).

 

HIGHLIGHTS:

Established: 2011
Total MBBS Seats: 150
Tuition Fees: NA
Hostel Fees: NA
Institution Type: Trust-Minority
Affiliated To: Rajiv Gandhi University of Health Sciences, Bangalore
All India Ranking: 265
State Ranking: 48
Recognition and Listing: Medical Council of India(MCI), World Health Organisation(WHO)
Affiliated Hospital: Srinivas Medical education research hospital
Average Daily Out-Patients: NA
Total Beds Available : 629
Post Graduate Courses : 16
Superspeciality Courses : Nil
Other Names: SIMSRC, Srinivas Medical College Hospital Mangalore, SIMS Mangalore, Srinivas Institute of Medical Science Mangalore
Address: Srinivas Institute of Medical Research, Mukka, Surathkal, Mangaluru, Karnataka 574146.
Website:  http://srinivasgroup.com
Contact: 91-824-2421566, 91-824-2425966

 

All India Quota rank/ cut-off

Category Score
GN 275
OBC 252
SC/ST 230

 

PG Intake:

Course Duration Intake
MD/MS 3 Years 52

 

Course Design:

Srinivas Institute of Medical College is supervised by instructors who are both well trained and experienced. The college provides a variety of undergraduate, graduate, and fellowship programmes.

UG Course:

Courses Duration Intake Fees/ Annum
MBBS 4.5 years + 1.5 year internship 150 06,83,100

 

PG Fees Structure:

Course Fee Structure – Pre/Annum
MD/MS (clinical/non-clinical) NA

 

Admission Eligibility:

The student seeking admission in post-graduate program should have MBBS degree from recognized university. After that, NEET-PG is an eligibility-cum-ranking examination prescribed as the single entrance examination to various MD/MS Courses as per Section 10 (D) of the Indian Medical Council Act, 1956.

Infrastructure:

The picturesque city of Mangalore, Karnataka, is home to Srinivas Institute of Medical Sciences. The college is situated on many acres of land and is surrounded by lush flora. It has a variety of services, including audio and video services, CCTV, and a computer with internet resources. The College provides higher education with the goal of training bright young doctors with the highest level of knowledge and abilities, who are prepared to stand out as intellectual medical professionals with a compassionate enthusiasm and helpful attitude. The campus has all of the required facilities, such as sophisticated labs and clinical departments. The institution also has a dormitory on campus that provides enough care for students and feels like a home away from home. Facilities inside the campus includes, General Medicine, library, sports complex, laboratories, Auditorium and many more to take care of the students’ needs and requirements.

About Hospital:

The campus hospital has a total of 629 beds. The offices of dead physicians and citizens are open 24 hours a day, seven days a week. These theatres, which are separated into the Minor Operation Theater and the Main Operation Theater, feature central air conditioning and are connected to several departments that conduct 9 major works and 20 sub-projects. The central laboratory is open 24 hours a day, is moderately ventilated, well-equipped, and updated with a standard collection of all histopathology research, cytopathology, haematology, immune pathology, microbiology, biochemistry, and other specialised categories directed by the relevant departments. The medical records section is completely digitised and networked. Outpatient Department, medical department wards, Emergency department, Operation Theaters, Central Laboratory, Blood Bank, Pharmacy, and Canteen etc. all were working on the hospital building. Night and day Ambulance, Pharmacy, Blood Bank facilities are available within the hospital building and an average of 600-700 patients daily receives OPD treatment. 

Facilities:

Library I.C.U
Blood Bank Diagnostic Room
Accident and Emergency Department Community Health Centre
ICU Cafeteria
OPD-Indoor service Sports

 

Student Support:

Anti Ragging
Health Care Services
Counseling Services
Hostels
Query
Report
Technical Issue

How to reach us:

The Srinivas Institute of Medical Science is located in Surathkal, a province of Mangalore in the southern state of Karnataka. The college is 19 kilometers from the city of Mangalore and is one of the largest cities in Karnataka as it is well connected to another district by the entire Transport Network. The nearest town to the college is Surathkal at a distance of 5Km and it has a Bus station for regular transportation to the college such as Bus, Taxi hour and clock. Surathkal has a Rail Junction within 5Km which is good communication with other parts of the country. The Mangalore Central Railway Station is one of the Karnataka Main Junction districts as it is well connected to the country's major cities located 26 kilometers from the college. In addition, Mangalore International Airport is the nearest airport located 25 kilometers from the college with a 35 minute travel time.

 

 

Course Design :

Fees Structure

REVIEWS

5
10 Ratings
50% Complete (success)
50%
40% Complete (success)
40%
30% Complete (success)
30%
20% Complete (success)
20%
10% Complete (success)
10%

Related colleges