INDRA GANDHI GOVERNMENT MEDICAL COLLEGE NAGPUR

College Description

Indra Gandhi Medical College is a famous government institution that was founded in 1968. Indira Gandhi Medical College & Hospital Nagpur was established in 1905 and was previously known as "Mayo Hospital." The "Robertson Medical School" was founded in 1914 to advance the cause of medical education. The "Corporation Medical College" was founded in 1967, and was later given to the government and renamed Indira Gandhi Medical College in 1968. Medical Education is the mother of public health care services provided in the government, and we now have an ID "like Indira Gandhi Government Medical College & Hospital." Doctors are made up of students who have recently started college. People of great quality, honesty, devotion, and compassion should be the 'good' mentioned. At the same time, they must understand the state of the art in medicine and be able to compete in the sector. We don't make diagnostic equipment, but we do make the proper people to care for patients and their families in addition to providing vital therapy. The Medical Council of India has authorized Indra Gandhi Government Medical College, which is associated with Maharashtra University of Health Sciences (MCI).

HIGHLIGHTS:

Established: 1968
Total MBBS Seats: 150
Tuition Fees: Rs. 90,800
Hostel Fees: Rs 4000
AIQ Reallocation Fees: Rs. 1500
Institution Type: Government
Affiliated To: Maharashtra University of Health Science Nasik, Maharashtra.
Recognition and Listing: Medical Council of India(MCI), World Health Organization(WHO)
Affiliated Hospital: IGMC Hospital, Nagpur
Average Daily Out-Patients: 1500
Total Beds Available : 822
Other Names: Nagpur Medical College, IGMC Nagpur, Indra Gandhi Government Medical College Nagpur
Address: Indra Gandhi Government Medical College, Central Avenue opp. Railway Station Nagpur, Maharashtra-440008, India.
Website: https://www.iggmc.org/
Contact: +91-0712-2725423

 

Admission Eligibility:

Students seeking admission to this college must be 17 years old by December 31st of the admission year. Students with a minimum of 50 percent in science subjects, including biology or biotechnology, as well as physics and chemistry, are eligible (in the case of SC/ST students, 40 percent in board examinations; 45 percent for OBC students). It is also mandatory for students to take the National Eligibility and Entrance Examination (NEET) .


For Regular Updates,Visit our Blog's Page: Click Here

 

 

All India Quota rank/ cutoff

 

The All India Quota at Government Medical College Mumbai is 15%, and the seats are divided into the following categories, as shown in the Seat Matrix.

Round 2019 cutoff by rank 2020 cutoff by rank
1 3431 5997
2 6213 9165

 

Course design:

Under the guidance of highly educated and experienced lecturers, the Indra Gandhi Government Medical College delivers world-class education. The following UG Courses are available in the college.

Course Duration Intake Fee/per annum
MBBS 4.5 Years+1 Year Internship 150 90,800

 

Infrastructure:

The Indra Gandhi Government Medical College is located in Nagpur, Maharashtra's Great City. The college is spread out across 42 acres of land. The campus has all of the required facilities, such as sophisticated labs and clinical departments. The institution also has a dormitory on campus that provides enough care for students and feels like a home away from home. General Medicine, library, sports complex, labs, Auditorium, and many more facilities are available on campus to meet the needs and requirements of students. Experienced librarians looked after the library. A departmental museum at Grant Medical College houses samples, models, charts, radiographs, bonesets, and catalogues. This is carried out by students under the supervision of a professional. There are 50 cadaver-practicing students in the Anatomy department. Models of human and other animals, upper and lower limbs, abdomen, and nervous system may be found in the museum. It offers a variety of services such as data input, power, and OPAC-related access to its broader collection. The student provides a nice living area as well as a separate study room for the staff inside the classroom. It also contains computers with internet access, as well as audio equipment, a projector, an LCD projector, a slide projector, and a microphone in the lecture rooms of the state medical college Nagpur. Officially, all teaching halls are shared by all departments.

Hospital Facilities:

In the premises of the Indira Gandhi Government Medical College and hospital, there are well-armed personnel to deal with crises. The entire amount of space accessible for the injured is 750 square kilometres, and there are 20 beds in this region. Air conditioning equipment, an ECG machine, a defibrillator, a ventilator, and other surgical gear were among the items discovered in the corpse. The health officer, nurses, specialists, clerks, ward boys, and the sweeper are among the personnel who work in the impacted regions. On average, wounded patients are present in 300 patients every day, with around one-third being legal and two-thirds being non-medical.

Facilities:

Sports: Cafeteria
Library Community Health Centre
24hrs. H.I.C.U.sLine I.C.U.s Super specialist Centre
Blood Bank Diagnostic Services
Accident & Emergency department OPD- INDOOR Services

 

Student Support:

Anti-Ragging
Health Care Services
Counseling Services
Hostels
Query
Report
Technical Issue

How to reach us:

INDRA GANDHI GOVERNMENT MEDICAL COLLEGE, NAGPUR

ADDRESS: Central Avenue Road opp. Railway Station, Nagpur Maharashtra 440008,

PHONE:  +91-0712-2725423, 0712-2820201

OFFICIAL WEBSITE: https://www.iggmc.org/

 

Course Design :

Fees Structure

REVIEWS

5
10 Ratings
50% Complete (success)
50%
40% Complete (success)
40%
30% Complete (success)
30%
20% Complete (success)
20%
10% Complete (success)
10%

Related colleges