GOVERNMENT MEDICAL COLLEGE NANDURBAR

College Description

Government medical college is a full-fledged government institute that was founded in 2020. Through devoted and skilled staff, outstanding infrastructure, and well-equipped laboratories, the centre delivers state-of-the-art treatment to patients who visit the portal on a daily basis. The centre is responsible for providing the best possible information for students as well as preparing them to face future challenges that will help them become competent enough to handle the responsibilities of a Nobel laureate. Through this Center, the goal of translating information and medical information education into effective and affordable public health care will always be maintained. The Institute's Department of Social Welfare delivers the greatest services to rural people who supply it with an internal vision of home health care management for medical students. Many medical and Para-clinical departments offer postgraduate courses at the Institute. GMC Nandurbar has remained true to its purpose of training talented, compassionate, and caring physicians for excellence in teaching, patient care, and research. The Medical Council of India has recognized the government medical college, which is connected with Maharashtra University Health Sciences (MCI).

HIGHLIGHTS:

Established: 2020
Total MBBS Seats: 100
Tuition Fees: Rs. 85,800
Hostel Fees: Rs 4000
AIQ Reallocation Fees: Rs. 1500
Institution Type: Government
Affiliated To: Maharashtra University of Health Science Nasik, Maharashtra.
Recognition and Listing: Medical Council of India(MCI), World Health Organization(WHO)
Affiliated Hospital: GMC Hospital, Nandurbar
Average Daily Out-Patients: 600-700
Total Beds Available : 200
Other Names: GMC Nandurbar, Government medical college Nandurbar
Address: NH753B, Dudhale Shivar, Nandurbar, Maharashtra-425412, India
Website: https://gmcnandurbar.com/
Contact: +91-025640-210122,210135

 

Admission Eligibility:

the student looking for admission to this college must complete 17 years of age till 31st December of the admission year. All Higher Secondary School Students with 10+2 in science subject including Biology or Biotechnology along with Physics and Chemistry with a minimum of 50% marks are eligible (In case of SC/ST, 40% in board exams; 45% for OBC Category). It is also compulsory for the students to appear in the National Eligibility and Entrance Examination (NEET) .


For Regular Updates,Visit our Blog's Page: Click Here

 

 

All India Quota rank/ cutoff

 

 Government Medical College Nandurbar has a total of 15% All India Quota seats, which are divided into the following categories with a Seat Matrix.

Round 2021 Cutoff by Rank
1 -----------
2 14451

 

Course design:

Government Medical College Nandurbar offers world-class education under the guidance of highly trained and experienced faculty members. The following UG Courses are available in the college.

Course Duration Intake Fee/per annum
MBBS 4.5 Years+1 Year Internship 100 85,800

 

Infrastructure:

Nandurbar, Maharashtra's major city, is home to a government medical college. The campus of this medical institution spans 40 acres and is equipped with all of the required amenities, such as sophisticated labs and clinical departments. The institution also has a dormitory on campus that provides enough care for students and feels like a home away from home. General Medicine, library, sports complex, labs, Auditorium, and many more facilities are available on campus to meet the needs and requirements of students. It offers a variety of services such as data input, power, and OPAC-related access to its broader collection. The student provides a nice living area as well as a separate study room for the staff inside the classroom. It also contains computers with internet access, as well as audio equipment, a projector, an LCD projector, a slide projector, and a microphone in the lecture rooms of the state medical college Nagpur. Officially, all teaching halls are shared by all departments.

Hospital Facilities:

This medical college's hospital has 200 beds and other amenities. The hospital building's outpatient department, medical department wards, emergency department, operation theatres, central laboratory, blood bank, pharmacy, and canteen, among other things, were all under construction. Within the hospital facility, there is night and day ambulance, pharmacy, and blood bank services, and an average of 600-700 patients receive OPD care each day.

Facilities:

Sports: Cafeteria
Library Community Health Centre
24hrs. H.I.C.U.sLine I.C.U.s Super specialist Centre
Blood Bank Diagnostic Services
Accident & Emergency department OPD- INDOOR Services

 

Student Support:

Anti-Ragging
Health Care Services
Counseling Services
Hostel
Query
Report
Technical Issue

How to reach us:

Government medical College, Nandurbar

Address: NH753B, Dudhale Shivar, Nandurbar, Maharashtra-425412, India.

Contact: +91-025640-210122, 210135

Website: https://gmcnandurbar.com/

 

Course Design :

Fees Structure

REVIEWS

5
10 Ratings
50% Complete (success)
50%
40% Complete (success)
40%
30% Complete (success)
30%
20% Complete (success)
20%
10% Complete (success)
10%

Related colleges