GOVERNMENT MEDICAL COLLEGE NANDED

College Description

 

Nanded Medical College

is a famous government institute that was founded in 1988 thanks to the efforts of former Maharashtra Chief Minister Shankarrao Chavan, and is now named after him. In 2015, the college was relocated to the Vishnupuri part of the city, along the Nanded-Latur State Highway. In the underdeveloped Marathwada area, Nanded is the primary health care hub (Maharashtra). In addition to the nearby districts, a big number of needy individuals from the Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, and Karnataka areas wanted treatment at the hospital. As a renowned medical institution with a commitment to deliver world-class education, we have been recognized. Our mission is to develop high-quality, ethical professionals and to provide the world with a noteworthy team capable of facing the challenges of the twenty-first century in medical education, health care, and community-based medical research. To develop a new generation of doctors who are well-trained, dedicated to ethics, and guided by ethics, and who are ready to serve and lead the world of tomorrow. Building a lively culture of scientific spirit and producing high-quality research results by doing research on vital medical and societal concerns. Educating and developing professionals who are devoted to the community, as well as equipping students with a sense of value and ethics, as well as legal and ethical responsibilities. Government medical college was affiliated with Maharashtra University Health sciences, and approved by Medical Council of India (MCI).

 

HIGHLIGHTS:

Established: 1988
Total MBBS Seats: 150
Tuition Fees: Rs. 94,400
Hostel Fees: Rs 4000
Institution Type: Government
Affiliated To: Maharashtra University of Health Science Nasik, Maharashtra.
Recognition and Listing: Medical Council of India(MCI), World Health Organization(WHO)
Average Daily Out-Patients: 1500-2000
Total Beds Available : 600
Other Names: GMC Nanded, Dr. S.C Govt. medical college Nanded
Address: Dr. Shankarrao Chavan Government Medical College and Hospital, Vishnupuri,Nanded - 431 606 Maharashtra.
Website: https://www.drscgmcnanded.in/
Contact: +91- 02462 229272

 

Admission Eligibility:

Students seeking admission to this college must be 17 years old by December 31st of the admission year. Students with a minimum of 50 percent in science subjects, including biology or biotechnology, as well as physics and chemistry, are eligible (in the case of SC/ST students, 40 percent in board examinations; 45 percent for OBC students). It is also mandatory for students to take the National Eligibility and Entrance Examination (NEET) .


For Regular Updates,Visit our Blog's Page: Click Here

 

 

All India Quota rank/ cutoff

 

Government Medical College Nanded has a total of 15% All India Quota seats, which are divided into the following categories. Matrix of Seats

Round 2019 cut off by rank 2020 cut off by rank
1 7218 10024
2 9896 13253

 

Course design:

Government Medical College offers world-class education under the guidance of highly trained and experienced faculty members. The following UG Courses are available in the college.

Course Duration Intake Fee/per annum
MBBS 4.5 Years+1 Year Internship 250 99172

 

Infrastructure:

Nanded, Maharashtra, has a government medical college. The University College building includes three storeys, each with a completely constructed space that separates the Dean, OSD, and AO Chambers from the Management Block. Each Lecture Hall has 200 seats and is equipped with an LCD Projector and AV resources, as well as a 200-seat Examination Hall. The centre Canteen area is likewise bustling with activity. All Departments, including instructional facilities, Student Laboratories, Museums, Exhibition Rooms, and the Departmental Library, are well-equipped and running smoothly. As a result, the Building will house all of these departmental and administrative functions.

Hospital Facilities:

It has a 600-bed hospital with the most up-to-date medical technology. The OT Complex also contains Operation Theaters, which blend contemporary laminar OT with air conditioning in the middle. It serves a huge number of patients from the city and Nanded District, as well as the surrounding districts of Parana, Hingoli, and Yavatmal, as well as the Telangana district's bordering areas. Urgency, cleanliness, and patient care are important issues due to the high patient load and limited resources. It is, however, reserved for the poor and disenfranchised.

Facilities:

Sports: Cafeteria
Library Community Health Centre
24hrs. H.I.C.U.sLine I.C.U.s Super specialist Centre
Blood Bank Diagnostic Services
Accident & Emergency department OPD- INDOOR Services

 

Student Support:

Anti-Ragging
Health Care Services
Counseling Services
Hostels
Query
Report
Technical Issue

How to reach us:

Dr. Shankarrao Chavan Government Medical College and Hospital, Vishnupuri, Nanded 431-606, Maharashtra.

[email protected]

  02462 229272

 

Course Design :

Fees Structure

REVIEWS

5
10 Ratings
50% Complete (success)
50%
40% Complete (success)
40%
30% Complete (success)
30%
20% Complete (success)
20%
10% Complete (success)
10%

Related colleges