GOVERNMENT MEDICAL COLLEGE JALGAON

College Description

 

Government Medical College, Jalgaon

is a famous government institution that was created in 2018 and is still under construction. GMC is well-known for its high-tech medical services. On their campus, they provide MBBS (NEET-UG) and Postgraduate Programmes. To give our services to our students, colleagues, employees, and the general public with decency, honesty, and respect. GMU is dedicated to assisting students in obtaining the education they deserve. We want to promote the greatest universities so that our students have access to high-quality, unmatched knowledge. Get My University is India's first ISO 9001: 2015-certified university, offering management, engineering, and medical Programmes in India and overseas, as well as Counselling and admissions procedures. The Medical Council of India has authorized this medical college, which is associated with Maharashtra University of Health Sciences (MCI).

 

HIGHLIGHTS:

Established: 2018
Total MBBS Seats: 150
Tuition Fees: Rs. 3,73,500
Hostel Fees: Rs 4000
AIQ Reallocation Fees: Rs. 1500
Institution Type: Government
Affiliated To: Maharashtra University of Health Science Nasik, Maharashtra.
Recognition and Listing: Medical Council of India(MCI), World Health Organization(WHO)
Affiliated Hospital: GMC Hospital, Jalgaon
Average Daily Out-Patients: 600-700
Total Beds Available : 300
Other Names: GMC Jalgaon, Government medical college Jalgaon
Address: Government medical college, civil hospital, campus Jalgaon, Maharashtra-425001, India.
Website: http://gmcjalgaon.org/
Contact: +91-0257-2222917

 

Admission Eligibility

Students seeking admission to this college must be 17 years old by December 31st of the admission year. Students with a minimum of 50 percent in science subjects, including biology or biotechnology, as well as physics and chemistry, are eligible (in the case of SC/ST students, 40 percent in board examinations; 45 percent for OBC students). It is also mandatory for students to take the National Eligibility and Entrance Examination (NEET) .


For Regular Updates,Visit our Blog's Page: Click Here

 

 

All India Quota rank/ cutoff

 

 Government Medical College in Mumbai has a total of 15% All India Quota seats, which are divided into the following categories with Seat Matrix.

Round 2019 cutoff by rank 2020 cutoff by rank
1 17949 26133

 

Course design:

Government Medical College offers world-class education under the guidance of highly trained and experienced faculty members. The following UG Courses are available in the college.

Course Duration Intake Fee/per annum
MBBS 4.5 Years+1 Year Internship 150 3,73,500

 

Infrastructure:

Jalgaon, Maharashtra, has a government medical college. This 45-acre college offers a variety of services such as data input, electricity, and OPAC-related access to its bigger collection. The student provides a nice living area as well as a separate study room for the staff inside the classroom. It also contains internet-connected computers, and the government medical college Jalgaon lecture halls have audio equipment, a projector, an LCD projector, a slide projector, and a microphone. Officially, all teaching halls are shared by all departments. GMC Jalgaon offers a number of testing facilities. Government Medical College Nagpur offers recreational activities such as cricket, football, badminton, basketball, volleyball, throw ball, and athletics to its students. According to national norms, the University has a permanent multi-functional sports field. 

Hospital Facilities:

This medical college's hospital has 300 beds and other amenities. The hospital building's outpatient department, medical department wards, emergency department, operation theatres, central laboratory, blood bank, pharmacy, and canteen, among other things, were all under construction. Within the hospital facility, there is night and day ambulance, pharmacy, and blood bank services, and an average of 600-700 patients receive OPD care each day.

Facilities:

Sports: Cafeteria
Library Community Health Centre
24hrs. H.I.C.U.sLine I.C.U.s Super specialist Centre
Blood Bank Diagnostic Services
Accident & Emergency department OPD- INDOOR Services

 

Student Support:

Anti-Ragging
Health Care Services
Counseling Services
Hostels
Query
Report
Technical Issue

How to reach us:

GOVERNMENT MEDICAL COLLEGE, JALGAON

ADDRESS: civil hospital campus, Jalgaon, Maharashtra-425001, India.

Contact no: +91-0257-2222917

Website: http://gmcjalgaon.org/

 

Course Design :

Fees Structure

REVIEWS

5
10 Ratings
50% Complete (success)
50%
40% Complete (success)
40%
30% Complete (success)
30%
20% Complete (success)
20%
10% Complete (success)
10%

Related colleges