GOVERNMENT MEDICAL COLLEGE BARAMATI

College Description

 

Government Medical College, Baramati

is a famous government medical college that was founded in 2019. Institutional greatness is defined by a college's culture and reputation, as well as its work ethic, education, and innovation. The center's mission was to serve the local community by providing medical services, medical education, and research. Teachers are notoriously tough and pay special attention to their pupils' behaviour, familiarity, and honesty. Some teachers used to keep track of their students' progress. During the examination, the record was passed. The tests, on the other hand, were frequently predicated on higher grades. It was a deliberate and subservient test. The Occupational Therapy and Physiotherapy School was established at this medical college for the first time in India. The medical institution has the first Cobalt unit in Maharashtra's whole region. It also acquired its first CT scanner, which was distributed throughout Maharashtra. It possesses sophisticated facilities such as Ultrasound 2-D Echo, ICCU, Computerized Trade Mill Test, Auto Analyzers, and so on, but for a number of reasons, it has been unable to keep up with current medical breakthroughs. The Medical Council of India has recognized the government medical college, which is connected with Maharashtra University of Health Sciences (MCI).

 

HIGHLIGHTS:

Established: 2019
Total MBBS Seats: 100
Tuition Fees: Rs. 85,800
Hostel Fees: Rs 4000
AIQ Reallocation Fees: Rs. 1500
Institution Type: Government
Affiliated To: Maharashtra University of Health Science Nasik, Maharashtra.
Recognition and Listing: Medical Council of India(MCI), World Health Organization(WHO)
Other Names: GMC Baramati
Address: Plot no. P-107, MIDC Area, Tal - Baramati,Dist - Pune - 413133, Maharashtra, India.
Website: https://gmcbaramati.org/
Contact: +91 2112244 172+91 2112244 170

 

 Admission Eligibility

Students seeking admission to this college must be 17 years old by December 31st of the admission year. Students with a minimum of 50 percent in science subjects, including biology or biotechnology, as well as physics and chemistry, are eligible (in the case of SC/ST students, 40 percent in board examinations; 45 percent for OBC students). It is also mandatory for students to take the National Eligibility and Entrance Examination (NEET) .


For Regular Updates,Visit our Blog's Page: Click Here

 

 

All India Quota rank/ cutoff

 

Government Medical College Baramati has a total of 15% All India Quota seats, which are divided into the following categories. Matrix of Seats

Round 2019 cut off by rank 2020 cut off by rank
1 ----- 11199
2 11191 14273

 

Course design:

Under the direction of highly educated and experienced lecturers, GMC Government Medical College delivers world-class education. The following UG Courses are available in the college.

Course Duration Intake Fee/per annum
MBBS 4.5 Years+1 Year Internship 100 85,800

 

Infrastructure:

Baramati, Maharashtra's lovely city, is home to a government medical institution. This college, which is located over many acres, also has a dormitory on campus that provides excellent care for students and seems like a home away from home. General Medicine, library, sports complex, labs, Auditorium, and many more facilities are available on campus to meet the needs and requirements of students. It offers a variety of services such as data input, power, and OPAC-related access to its broader collection. The student provides a nice living area as well as a separate study room for the staff inside the classroom. It also contains internet-connected computers, and the college's lecture halls have audio equipment, a projector, an LCD projector, a slide projector, and a microphone. Officially, all teaching halls are shared by all departments.

Hospital Facilities:

In the premises of the Indira Gandhi Government Medical College and hospital, there are well-armed personnel to deal with crises. The entire amount of space accessible for the injured is 750 square kilometres, and there are 20 beds in this region. Air conditioning equipment, an ECG machine, a defibrillator, a ventilator, and other surgical gear were among the items discovered in the corpse. The health officer, nurses, specialists, clerks, ward boys, and the sweeper are among the personnel who work in the impacted regions. On average, wounded patients are present in 300 patients every day, with around one-third being legal and two-thirds being non-medical.

Facilities: 

Sports: Cafeteria
Library Community Health Centre
24hrs. H.I.C.U.sLine I.C.U.s Super specialist Centre
Blood Bank Diagnostic Services
Accident & Emergency department OPD- INDOOR Services

 

Student Support:

Anti-Ragging
Health Care Services
Counseling Services
Hostels
Query
Report
Technical Issue

How to reach us:

Government Medical College, Baramati

Address: Plot no. P-107, MIDC Area, Tal - Baramati, Dist - Pune - 413133, Maharashtra, India.

Phone: +91-231-2641583

Website: https://gmcbaramati.org/

 

Course Design :

Fees Structure

REVIEWS

5
10 Ratings
50% Complete (success)
50%
40% Complete (success)
40%
30% Complete (success)
30%
20% Complete (success)
20%
10% Complete (success)
10%

Related colleges