Dr. Panjabrao Deshmukh Memorial Medical College Amravati

College Description

 

Dr. Panjabrao Deshmukh Memorial Medical College, Amravati

is a famous private medical college founded in 1984 by the Shri Shivaji Education Society. Through devoted and skilled staff, outstanding infrastructure, and well-equipped laboratories, the centre delivers state-of-the-art treatment to patients who visit the portal on a daily basis. The centre is responsible for providing the best possible information for students as well as preparing them to face future challenges that will help them become competent enough to handle the responsibilities of a Nobel laureate. Through this Center, the goal of translating information and medical information education into effective and affordable public health care will always be maintained. The Institute's Department of Social Welfare delivers the greatest services to rural people who supply it with an internal vision of home health care management for medical students. Many medical and Para-clinical departments offer postgraduate courses at the Institute. GMC Nandurbar has remained true to its purpose of training talented, compassionate, and caring physicians for excellence in teaching, patient care, and research. The Maharashtra University of Health Sciences, Nashik, is connected with Dr. Panjabrao Deshmukh Memorial Medical College. The Medical Council of India has also given its approval (MCI).

 

HIGHLIGHTS:

Established: 1984
Total MBBS Seats: 100
Tuition Fees: Rs. 8,30,000
Hostel Fees: Rs 1,00,000
Institution Type: Private
Affiliated To: Maharashtra University of Health Science Nasik, Maharashtra.
Recognition and Listing: Medical Council of India(MCI), World Health Organization(WHO)
Affiliated Hospital: Dr. PDMMC Hospital
Average Daily Out-Patients: 2000-2500/ Month
Total Beds Available : 650
Other Names: Dr. PDMMC Amravati, Dr. PDD medical college Amravati.
Address: Dr. Panjabrao Deshmukh Memorial Medical College, Amravati, Maharashtra-444603, India.
Website: https://pdmmc.ac.in/
Contact: +91- 0721-255-2353

 

 Admission Eligibility:

Students seeking admission to this college must be 17 years old by December 31st of the admission year. Students with a minimum of 50 percent in science subjects, including biology or biotechnology, as well as physics and chemistry, are eligible (in the case of SC/ST students, 40 percent in board examinations; 45 percent for OBC students). It is also mandatory for students to take the National Eligibility and Entrance Examination (NEET) .


For Regular Updates,Visit our Blog's Page: Click Here

 

 

PG Intake:

 

The following Post Graduate and Super Specialty Programmes are offered by Dr. Panjabrao Deshmukh Memorial Medical College, and the course specifics and admission seats are shown below.

Course design:

Under the direction of highly educated and experienced instructors, Dr. Panjabrao Deshmukh Memorial Medical Science delivers world-class education. The following UG Courses are available in the college.

Course Duration Intake Fee/per annum
MBBS 4.5 years + 1.5 year internship 100 8,30,000

 

Admission Eligibility:

If you want to get an MBBS, you must take the National Qualification and Entry Examination (NEET) administered by the National Testing Agency (NTA) after you finish grade 12. All government, private, intermediate, and tertiary universities will be based on NEET schools, and seats will be granted on an advising basis based on merit results/standards, college preferences, and available seats.

Infrastructure:

Amravati, Maharashtra is home to Dr. Panjabrao Deshmukh Memorial Medical College. This college is spread out over numerous acres in a beautiful green, environmentally friendly setting. The campus has all of the required facilities, such as sophisticated labs and clinical departments. The institution also has a dormitory on campus that provides enough care for students and feels like a home away from home. General Medicine, library, sports complex, labs, Auditorium, and many more facilities are available on campus to meet the needs and requirements of students. It offers a variety of services such as data input, power, and OPAC-related access to its broader collection. The student provides a nice living area as well as a separate study room for the staff inside the classroom. It also contains computers with internet access, as well as audio equipment, a projector, an LCD projector, a slide projector, and a microphone in the lecture rooms of the state medical college Nagpur. Officially, all teaching halls are shared by all departments.

Hospital Facilities:

This medical college's hospital has 650 beds and other amenities. The hospital building's outpatient department, medical department wards, emergency department, operation theatres, central laboratory, blood bank, pharmacy, and canteen, among other things, were all under construction. Within the hospital facility, there is night and day ambulance, pharmacy, and blood bank services, and an average of 600-700 patients receive OPD care each day.

Facilities:

Sports: Cafeteria
Library Community Health Centre
24hrs. H.I.C.U.sLine I.C.U.s Super specialist Centre
Blood Bank Diagnostic Services
Accident & Emergency department OPD- INDOOR Services

 

Student Support:

Anti-Ragging
Health Care Services
Counseling Services
Hostel
Query
Report
Technical Issue

How to reach us:

Dr. Panjabrao Deshmukh Memorial Medical College, Amravati.

Address:  Dr. Panjabrao Deshmukh Memorial Medical College, Amravati, Maharashtra-444603, India.

Contact: +91- 0721-255-2353

Website: https://pdmmc.ac.in/



 

Course Design :

Fees Structure

REVIEWS

5
10 Ratings
50% Complete (success)
50%
40% Complete (success)
40%
30% Complete (success)
30%
20% Complete (success)
20%
10% Complete (success)
10%

Related colleges