Dayanand Medical College Ludhiana

College Description

 

Dayanand Medical College, Ludhiana

is a prominent medical college founded by a committed individual, Dr. Banarsi Das Soni, Ex.Capt.I.M.S. With the fervour of missionaries for medical education and patient care, he devised a wonderful plan to give the community with the essential medical treatment. This blossomed in the shape of Arya Medical School, which began in a rented facility in Ludhiana's Civil Lines in 1934. In recent years, the Arya medical school has evolved into a full-fledged medical college named as Dayanand medical college. In the year 1963, this medical college was founded. Faridkot has been authorised by the National Medical Committee and is connected with Baba Farid University of Health Sciences (NMC).

 

HIGHLIGHTS:

Established: 1963
Total MBBS Seats: 100
Tuition Fees: -
Institution Type: Trust
Affiliated To: Baba Farid University of Health Sciences, Faridkot
Punjab State Ranking: 01
Recognition and Listing: National Medical Commission(NMC/MCI), World Health Organisation(WHO)
Affiliated Hospital: Dayanand Medical College and Hospital Ludhiana, Punjab
Average Daily Out-Patients: 2800
Total Beds Available: 1300
Post Graduate Medical Courses: NA
Super Speciality Medical Courses: NA
Other Names: Dayanand Medical College, Dayanand Medical College Punjab, Dayanand Medical College Ludhiana,
DMCH – Ludhiana, Dayanand Medical College and Teaching Hospital Ludhiana.
Address: Dayanand Medical College, Civil Lines, Tagore Nagar, Ludhiana, Punjab 141001, India.
Website: https://dmch.edu/
Contact: 0161-4686618

 

Admission Eligibility:

Students seeking admission to this college must be 17 years old by December 31st of the admission year. Students with a minimum of 50 percent in science subjects, including biology or biotechnology, as well as Physics and Chemistry, are eligible (in the case of SC/ST students, 40 percent in board examinations; 45 percent for OBC students). It is also mandatory for students to take the National Eligibility and Entrance Examination (NEET) .


For Regular Updates,Visit our Blog's Page: Click Here

 

 

All India Quota rank/ cut-off

 

Category Score
GN 618
OBC 513
SC/ST 413

 

PG Intake:

Course Duration  Intake
MD/MS 3 Years 94

 

Course Design:  

Dayanand Medical College is supervised by lecturers who are highly trained and experienced. Courses in UG/PG/Programs are available at the college.

UG Course:

Courses Duration Intake Fees/ Annum
MBBS 4.5 Years+1 Year Internship 100 09,00,000

 

PG Fees Structure:

Course Fee Structure – Pre/Annum
MD/MS 06,00,000/13,50,000

 

Admission Eligibility:

A student seeking admission to a post-graduate programme must have earned an MBBS from a recognised university. Then, as per Section 10 (D) of the Indian Medical Council Act, 1956, NEET-PG is an eligibility-cum-ranking examination prescribed as the single admission test to various MD/MS Courses.

Infrastructure:

Dayanand Medical College is located in Ludhiana, Punjab's lovely capital. The college is situated on many acres of land and is surrounded by lush flora. It has a variety of services, including audio and video services, CCTV, and a computer with internet resources. There are 768 seats available in 7 lecture halls. On the DMCH campus in Ludhiana, there is also one standard separate room for both boys and girls with a total space of 177 sq.mt. The Dayanand Medical College and the hospital buildings cover an area of 83,658 square metres. The freshly erected hospital buildings on its site include state-of-the-art amenities. A one-test auditorium with a floor space of 1,858 sq.mt and 300 seats is accessible on the college campus. It has a variety of services, including audio and video services, CCTV, and a computer with internet resources. There are 768 seats available in 7 lecture halls. On the DMCH campus in Ludhiana, there is also one standard separate room for both boys and girls with a total space of 177 sq.mt.

About Hospital

The campus hospital was the first in the Punjab region to provide patients with a contemporary grade of health treatment. For clinical purposes, Dayanand Medical College has a linked hospital with a capacity of 1300 beds, including 800 teaching beds. The hospital's well-known OPD services counsellors are made up of 32 doctors who are backed up by over 700 staff members and 200 nurses. Every day, 2,800 outpatients are treated at the DMC Ludhiana associated hospital. All medical departments have cutting-edge medical technology as well as cutting-edge electrical technology for patients. Dayanand Hospital has a total of seven operating theatres, including five large theatre halls and two smaller theatre halls. All procedures are overseen by doctors with extensive expertise in modern diagnostic and therapeutic facilities. Surgery is performed 36 times a day and 03 times a day at Dayanand Hospital. To provide excellent training for residential students, the sub-hospital offers well-developed urban and rural health delivery programmes.

Student Support:

Anti Ragging
Health Care Services
Counseling Services
Hostels
Query
Report
Technical Issue

How to reach us:

Dayanand Medical College is located in the Punjab province of "Ludhiana." Chandigarh is a neighbouring town around 110 miles (110 kilometres) away with a 2-hour drive time. In a 7-minute drive, the college is around 2.2 kilometres from the "Ludhiana Junction" railway station. At the time of the 35-minute arrival, Dayanand Medical College was 18.6 miles (18.6 km) from Ludhiana's Sahnewal Airport. The "Amar Shaheed Sukdev Interstate Bus Terminal in Ludhiana" is 5 km distant and takes 16 minutes to reach Dayanand Medical College.
 

 

Course Design :

Fees Structure

REVIEWS

5
10 Ratings
50% Complete (success)
50%
40% Complete (success)
40%
30% Complete (success)
30%
20% Complete (success)
20%
10% Complete (success)
10%

Related colleges