Christian Medical College Ludhiana

College Description

 

Christian Medical College, Ludhiana

is a famous medical school that was founded in 1953. This medical institution was formed and is maintained by a group of young Christians as an educational and research centre for all Indian personalities. Its principal goal is to educate and train Christian men and women as health professionals in the Church of India's healing mission, guided by the spirit of Jesus Christ. Nonetheless, the college, like many other Christian educational institutions, gives educational opportunities to certain young men and women regardless of faith, ethnicity, or socioeconomic status. This institution was founded with the goal of contributing to India's health needs by training Christian medical, dental, nursing, and other qualified medical students, as well as providing comprehensive health services to the community and nation, as well as people of the Christian faith who serve in the name of Christ and others. Religions that connect them to these goals and ideals. The National Medical Committee has authorised this medical college, which is associated with Baba Farid University of Health Science in Faridkot (NMC).

 

HIGHLIGHTS:

Established: 1953
Total MBBS Seats: 75
Tuition Fees: NA
Institution Type: Private Society
Affiliated To: Baba Farid University of Health Science, Faridkot
Punjab State Ranking: 06
Recognition and Listing: National Medical Commission(NMC/MCI), World Health Organisation(WHO)
Affiliated Hospital: Christian medical college and hospital, Punjab
Average Daily Out-Patients: 1300
Total Beds Available: 775
Post Graduate Course: 18
Super Specialty Courses : 07
Other Names: CMC Ludhiana, Christian medical college and hospital, Christian medical college Punjab.
Address: Christian medical college, Brown Road, CMC Campus, Ludhiana, Punjab – 141008, India.
Website: http://www.cmcludhiana.in/
Contact: 0161-2115376

 

Admission Eligibility:

Students seeking admission to this college must be 17 years old by December 31st of the admission year. Students with a minimum of 50 percent in science subjects, including biology or biotechnology, as well as Physics and Chemistry, are eligible (in the case of SC/ST students, 40 percent in board examinations; 45 percent for OBC students). It is also mandatory for students to take the National Eligibility and Entrance Examination (NEET) .


For Regular Updates,Visit our Blog's Page: Click Here

 

 

All India Quota rank/ cut-off

 

Category Score
GN 577
OBC 502
SC/ST 378

 

PG Intake:

Course Duration  Intake
MD/MS 3 Years 79

 

Course Design:

Christian Medical College is supervised by instructors who are highly trained and experienced. Courses in UG/PG/Programs are available at the college.

UG Course:

Course Duration Intake  Fee/per annum
MBBS 4.5 Years+1 Year Internship 75 06,60,000

 

PG Fees Structure:

Course Fee Structure – Pre/Annum
MD/MS 06,50,000

 

Admission Eligibility:

A student seeking admission to a post-graduate programme must have earned an MBBS from a recognised university. Then, as per Section 10 (D) of the Indian Medical Council Act, 1956, NEET-PG is an eligibility-cum-ranking examination prescribed as the single admission test to various MD/MS Courses.

Infrastructure:

Christian Medical College is located in the lovely city of Ludhiana, Punjab. The college is situated on many acres of land and is surrounded by lush flora. The institution provides students with a fantastic learning environment in which they may study, observe, practise, and perfect the necessary abilities. The campus has all of the required facilities, such as sophisticated labs and clinical departments. The institution also has a dormitory on campus that provides enough care for students and feels like a home away from home. General Medicine, library, sports complex, labs, Auditorium, and many more facilities are available on campus to meet the needs and requirements of students.

About Hospital

A total of 775 hospital beds are available at the campus's hospital. Our national medical and paramedical teaching staff, as well as other personnel, hail from practically every Indian state. The Indian government and the Punjab government have continued to be interested in and supportive of the college's activities and progress. He sees roughly 1,300 outpatients every day and has 775 beds in sick wards. Ludhiana Medical College features 16 operating theatres, including 15 main theatres and one operational theatre. CMC Ludhiana Hospital performs 24 major procedures and 10 minor surgeries every day, according to clinical data from last year.

Student Support:

Anti Ragging
Health Care Services
Counseling Services
Hostels
Query
Report
Technical Issue

How to reach us:

Christian medical college is located in the state of Punjab, in the city of Ludhiana. The closest city is Chandigarh, which is 102 kilometres away and takes 2 hours and 20 minutes to reach.

This college is 2 kilometres from the "Ludhiana Junction railway station," which takes 10 minutes to reach. CMC Ludhiana is 16 kilometres from the "Sahnewal Airport in Ludhiana," with a 40-minute arrival time. The Christian Medical College in Ludhiana is 5.5 kilometres away from the "Amar Shaheed Sukdev Interstate Bus Terminal in Ludhiana," with a 15-minute arrival time.


 

Course Design :

Fees Structure

REVIEWS

5
10 Ratings
50% Complete (success)
50%
40% Complete (success)
40%
30% Complete (success)
30%
20% Complete (success)
20%
10% Complete (success)
10%

Related colleges