Career Institute of Medical Sciences & Hospital Lucknow

College Description

Career Institute of Medical Sciences (CIMS)

is a famous private medical college that was founded in 2011. The institution is dedicated to teaching quality as well as research and development in an ever-increasing way. The college aspires to provide a single point of contact for all human health care service and education needs, to provide total quality management, to create a unique work culture in alleviating human sufferings, to train general, specialised, and allied professionals to meet regional, national, and global health care needs, and to excel in service, education, and research. The National Medical Committee has recognised this medical college, which is connected with Dr. Ram Manohar Lohia Avadh University in Faizabad (NMC).

 

CIMS (Career Institute of Medical Sciences) is a well-known private medical school that was established in 2011. The university is committed to improving educational quality as well as research and development. The college aspires to be a single point of contact for all human health care service and education needs, to provide total quality management, to foster a unique work culture focused on alleviating human sufferings, to train general, specialised, and allied professionals to meet regional, national, and global health care needs, and to excel in service, education, and research. This medical college, which is affiliated with Dr. Ram Manohar Lohia Avadh University in Faizabad, has been recognised by the National Medical Committee (NMC).

HIGHLIGHTS:

Established: 2011
Total MBBS Seats: 100
Tuition Fees: Rs 14,00,000
Hostel Fees: Rs 1,50,000
AIQ Rellocation Fees:  
Institution Type: Trust
Affiliated To: Dr. Ram Manohar Lohia Avadh University, Faizabad
All India Ranking:  
Uttarpradesh State Ranking: 32
Recognition and Listing: Medical Council of India(MCI), World Health Organisation(WHO)
Affiliated Hospital: Career Institute of Medical Sciences & Hospital, Lucknow
Average Daily Out-Patients: 600
Total Beds Available : 470
Post Graduate Medical Courses : 05
Super Specialty Medical Courses : Nil
Other Names: Career Institute of Medical Sciences-Lucknow; CIMSH Lucknow; Career Institute of Medical Sciences & Hospital Lucknow; Career Medical college Lucknow
Address: Near I.I.M., Ghailla, Opp.Sahara City Homes Sitapur-Hardoi Bypass Rod, Lucknow-226020
Website: http://www.careermedical.in/
Contact: +91 522-2960439, 2851001, 2960429
Mobile: 9839570113 , 7897603874

 

  Admission Eligibility

Students seeking admission to this college must be 17 years old by December 31st of the admission year. Students with a minimum of 50 percent in science subjects, including biology or biotechnology, as well as Physics and Chemistry, are eligible (in the case of SC/ST students, 40 percent in board examinations; 45 percent for OBC students). It is also mandatory for students to take the National Eligibility and Entrance Examination (NEET) .


For Regular Updates,Visit our Blog's Page: Click Here

 

 

All India Quota/NRI Rank

 

NEET 2018 Mgmt Quota Neet Cutoff for Career Medical College Lucknow as given below:

S.No  Category Cutoff
1 UR Open 207
2 UR Minority 152
3 OBC Open 176
4 OBC Minority 152

 

PG Intake:

Career Medical College Lucknow offers the following postgraduate (PG) courses and admission is based on the highly competitive tests conducted by the University.

Type PG Course Seats
MD Pharmacology 03
MD Bio Chemistry 04
MD Microbiology 04
MD Physiology 03
MD/MS Anatomy 04

 

 Course Design:

 Under the direction of highly educated and experienced instructors, Career Institute of Medical Sciences delivers world-class   education. The college provides a variety of undergraduate, graduate, and fellowship programmes.

 UG Course:

Course Duration Intake Fee/per annum
MBBS 4.5 Years+1 Year Internship 100 14,75,000

 

PG Fees Structure:

Admission Eligibility

A student seeking admission to a post-graduate programme must have earned an MBBS from a recognised university. Then, as per Section 10 (D) of the Indian Medical Council Act, 1956, NEET-PG is an eligibility-cum-ranking examination prescribed as the single admission test to various MD/MS Courses.

Hospital Facilities:

The Hospital of the campus is has a 600-bed tertiary hospital and an intensive care unit with various specialists such as ICU, SICU, ICU, RICU, NICU, PICU, Intensive Care in Gynecology and Obstetrics, and Burn treatment. The hospital has successfully installed nine modern surgical theaters in various medical departments and three small OT at Surgery O.P.D., Obst. & Gynae OPD and one Emergency. In addition, the Hospital Building includes General Laboratory facilities, 150-seat gallery theaters, Exhibition / Seminar rooms and a well-furnished Hall are available. In addition, a well-equipped Central Research Laboratory works with ongoing Research Projects from a variety of experts.

Facilities:

Library I.C.U
Blood Bank Diagnostic Room
Accident and Emergency Department Community Health Centre
ICU Cafeteria
OPD-Indoor service Sports

 

Student Support:

Anti Ragging
Health Care Services
Counseling Services
Hostels
Query
Report
Technical Issue

How to reach us:

Lucknow, the capital of the Indian state of Uttar Pradesh, is also recognised as India's cosmopolitan metropolis, and is home to Career Institute of Medical Sciences and Hospital. Lucknow is well linked to all of India's main cities and offers a variety of local public transportation options, including city buses, cabs, railway tracks, rickshaws, and CNG buses. CIMSH is 15 kilometres north of the capital, and we may reach any of the above-mentioned transportation routes by road at any time of day or night.

 

Course Design :

Fees Structure

REVIEWS

5
10 Ratings
50% Complete (success)
50%
40% Complete (success)
40%
30% Complete (success)
30%
20% Complete (success)
20%
10% Complete (success)
10%

Related colleges